We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and help us improve our websites.

By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of such cookies. Find out more about cookies

Alianz Global Assistance
close

Data Protection

All personal information provided by you through this website is processed by Allianz Global Assistance pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time).

Where you have consented to receive information about our services and products, we will pass your personal information to our partners for such purposes. Once we receive your information, our Privacy Policy will apply to its processing, and you consent to our use of your information in accordance with that policy. A copy of our Privacy Policy can be found at the bottom of most of the pages of the Website. We request personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and expiry date which you provide when buying insurance from the Website.

Any other information (excluding personal information) which is collected by us in relation to, for example, your use of the Website, will be retained to the extent necessary in order to provide services to you.

We will only use your information for the administration of your insurance, in order to provide ongoing customer service and to administer, support, improve and develop our business.

We collect aggregate information from all website visitors. This data is used to customise the Website content to provide a better experience for our users and will not personally identify you.

If you have consented for us to do so we may use your information to let you know about other services and products which we offer and which may be of interest to you, including general services to complement your trip. In such cases, our Privacy Policy will apply.
 
Email Marketing
Allianz Global Assistance would like to contact you from time to time about new products and services, or to send you special offers and travel tips You’ll receive our offers only if you’ve opted-in. You may ask us at any time for the personal data we hold about you, to correct it if appropriate or to opt-out.